Primary Menu


Education & Events


Funding & Recognition


OUR Awards


About the OUR Award & Award Ceremony

Every year the Office of Undergraduate Research recognizes one undergraduate student researcher from each college/school with the Outstanding Undergraduate Student Researcher Award. Partnering colleges/schools are responsible for selecting the awardee.

Faculty mentors are invited to nominate students, and awardees are selected by committee. The criteria for the Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award are:

  • Record of sustained commitment to developing research skills and knowledge under the supervision of a faculty mentor
  • Evidence of independent and critical thinking
  • Active participation in research-related activities on campus
  • Positive contributions to the research culture of the Department, College, and University

Award Ceremony

April 4, 2022 at 10:30AM.
Award Ceremony for 2023 – Date and time forthcoming.

To foster public health safety, the ceremony will be live streamed and in-person attendees limited to invitation only.

College Nomination Process

  • Any currently-enrolled degree-seeking undergraduate student at the University of Utah is eligible for the award. Nominees DO NOT need to have participated in UROP. The student may be engaged in any type of research or creative scholarship on campus. We recommend that you consider all students working with your college’s/school’s faculty as eligible even if they are not majors in your college/school.

  • Each Spring, representatives from each college collect nominations and select the year's Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher from their college. Recipients and their faculty research mentors are celebrated at an annual undergraduate research awards luncheon.

Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Awardees

  • Samantha Eddy (Mentor: Professor Shundana Yusaf)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Rachel Nelson (Mentor: Professor Sankar Srinivasan)
    BUSINESS

    Joshua Christensen (Mentor: Professor Lisa Diamond)
    CULTURAL & SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

    Sophia Boehler (Mentor: Professor Melodie Weller)
    DENTISTRY

    Sarah Orozco (Mentor: Professor Veronica Valdez)
    EDUCATION

    Katrina Le (Mentor: Professor Thomas Zangle)
    ENGINEERING

    Comstock (Mentor: Professor Brian Snapp)
    FINE ARTS

    Abby Laskey (Mentor: Professor Jeffrey Rose)
    HEALTH

    Casey McFarland (Mentor: Professor Jennifer Alderden)
    HONORS

    McKay Muhlestein (Mentor: Professor Natalya Kuznetsova)
    HUMANITIES

    Kailee Ferret (Mentor: Professor Leslie Francis)
    LAW

    Avery Abelhouzen (Mentor: Professor Joseph Yost)
    MEDICINE

    Alex Dzubay (Mentor: Professor. Kristine Pankow and Jeff Moore)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Kari Stoddard (Mentor: Professor Lisa Taylor Swanson)
    NURSING

    Macey Smith (Mentor: Professor Amy Barrios)
    PHARMACY

    Elijah Counterman (Mentor: Professor Sean Lawley)
    SCIENCE

    Emmanuel Diaz (Mentor: Professor Katie Baucom)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

  • Joe Wassweiler (Mentor: Professor Cord Bowen)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Cloe Butler (Mentor: Professor Ana Carolina Antunes)
    CULTURAL & SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

    Matthew Hesterman (Mentor: Professor Melodie Weller)
    DENTISTRY

    Kayla Kelsey (Mentor: Professor Sharlene Kithara)
    EDUCATION

    Joseph Lyman (Mentor: Professor Sriram Krishnamoorthy)
    ENGINEERING

    Ben Stanford (Mentors: Professor Kimberly Jew & Professor Tim Slover)
    FINE ARTS

    Jacob Razzouk (Mentor: Professor Jessie King)
    HEALTH

    Lydia Fries (Mentor: Professor Matthew Sigman)
    HONORS

    Selena Wirthlin (Mentor: Professor Bryan Jones)
    MEDICINE

    Jerry R. Howard II (Mentor: Professor Krista Carlson)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Kylie Bethards (Mentor: Professor Lauri Linder)
    NURSING

    Blair Armstrong (Mentor: Professor Hamid Ghandehari)
    PHARMACY

    Sahar Kanishka (Mentor: Professor James Gagnon)
    SCIENCE

    Angela Pham (Mentor: Professor Anu Asnaani)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

    Kimberly Tobar (Mentor: Professor Jason Castillo)
    SOCIAL WORK

  • Hakan Ashaboglu (Mentor: Professor Trent Smith)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Jacqueline Mumford (Mentor: Professor Robert Allen)
    BUSINESS

    Christine Workman Martinez (Mentor: Professor Wanda S. Pillow)
    CULTURAL & SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

    Braden Fallon (Mentor: Professor Melodie Weller)
    DENTISTRY

    Danielle Sheremeta (Mentor: Professor Claire Son)
    EDUCATION

    Takara Truong (Mentor: Professor Mark Minor)
    ENGINEERING

    Alicia Ross (Mentor: Professor Satu Hummasti)
    FINE ARTS

    Nate Rose (Mentor: Professor Adriana Coletta)
    HEALTH

    Ben Battistone (Mentor: Professor Ginger Smoak)
    HONORS

    Caitlin Silianoff (Mentor: Christopher Mead)
    HUMANITIES

    Madeline Harker (Mentor: Professor Amos Guiora)
    LAW

    James Carrington (Mentor: Professor Minna-Roh Johnson)
    MEDICINE

    Christopher Rapp  (Mentor: Professor Gannet Hallar)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Bruno Gonzales (Mentor: Professor Michelle Litchman)
    NURSING

    Nam Nguyen (Mentor: Professor Christopher Reilly)
    PHARMACY

    Connor Terry Weatherly (Mentors: Professor Henry White & Professor Shelley Minteer)
    SCIENCE

    Shaniah Morning Star Chee (Mentor: Professor Brian Codding)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

    Hector Robles (Mentor: Professor Jason Castillo)
    SOCIAL WORK

  • Michael Jarzin (Mentor: Professor Sarah Hinners)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Carly Ho (Mentor: Professor Nitin Bakshi)
    BUSINESS

    Estefanie Aguilar Padilla (Mentor: Professor Erin Castro)
    CULTURAL AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

    Yasmeen Siripathane (Mentor: Professor Annette Fleckenstein)
    DENTISTRY

    Erin Feeley (Mentor: Professor Erin Castro)
    EDUCATION

    Abbie Ireland (Mentor: Professor Trudy Oliver)
    ENGINEERING

    Victoria Holmes (Mentor: Professor Kate Mattingly)
    FINE ARTS

    Samira Gholami (Mentor: Professor Anandh Velayutham)
    HEALTH

    Camrey Tuttle (Mentor: Professor Sara Simonsen)
    HONORS

    Maya Kobe-Rundio (Mentor: Professor Robin E Jensen)
    HUMANITIES

    Reuben Ryan Cano (Mentor: Professor Dean Tantin)
    MEDICINE

    Alexander Reifsnyder (Mentor: Professor Krista Carlson)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Kristen Stucki (Mentor: Professor Gwen Latendresse)
    NURSING

    Zack Harmer (Mentor: Professor Eric Schmidt)
    PHARMACY

    Journey Bly (Mentor: Professor Leslie Knapp)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE

    Maile Marriott (Mentor: Professor Valeria Molinero)
    SCIENCE

    Sadia Al-Hilo (Mentor: Professor Jeremiah Jaggers)
    SOCIAL WORK

     

  • Carissa Pollock (Mentor: Professor Ryan Smith)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Taylor Dove (Mentor: Professor Davidson Heath)
    BUSINESS

    Valeria Jimenez (Mentors: Professor Edmund Fong & Professor Jesus Valero)
    CULTURAL & SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

    Elaine Cooke (Mentor: Professor Melodie Weller)
    DENTISTRY

    Carlie Haacke (Mentor: Professor Lauren Liang)
    EDUCATION

    Jayden Plumb (Mentor: Professor Ashley Spear)
    ENGINEERING

    Cece Otto (Mentor: Professor Robert Scott Smith)
    FINE ARTS

    Nikol Yonemura (Mentor: Professor Micah Drummond)
    HEALTH

    Gemma Clark (Mentor: Professor Jennifer Weidhaas)
    HONORS

    Lydia Morley (Mentor: Professor Matt Haber)
    HUMANITIES

    Abbie Ireland (Mentor: Professor Trudy Oliver)
    MEDICINE

    Silvia Padilla (Mentor: Professor Michael Simpson)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Jia "Janny" Liu (Mentor: Professor Jacqueline Eaton)
    NURSING

    Zachary Barber (Mentor: Professor Hamid Ghandehari)
    PHARMACY

    Elom Amematsro (Mentor: Professor Sophie Caron)
    SCIENCE

    Hannah Samowitz (Mentor: Professor Monisha Pasupathi)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

    Lauren Brocious (Mentor: Professor Caren Frost)
    SOCIAL WORK

  • Sara Ference (Mentor: Professor Elpitha Tsoutsounakis)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Heidi Qin (Mentor: Professor Dolores Delgado Bernal)
    CULTURAL AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

    Carol Castañeda (Mentor: Professor Mary Burbank)
    EDUCATION

    Benjamin Gilmore (Mentor: Professor Taylor Sparks)
    ENGINEERING

    Ali Mitchell (Mentor: Professor Monty Paret)
    FINE ARTS

    Shantae George (Mentor: Professor Heather Hayes)
    HEALTH

    Samantha Duzy (Mentor: Professor Michael Gills)
    HONORS

    Eve Olson (Mentor: Professor Rachel Hayes-Harb)
    HUMANITIES

    Caroline Wang (Mentor: Professor Catherine Loc-Carillo)
    MEDICINE

    Nicholas Thiros (Mentor: Professor Diego Fernandez)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Kyle McDougle (Mentor: Professor Lauren Clark)
    NURSING

    Annwin Chen (Mentor: Professor Amy Barrios)
    PHARMACY

    Amanda Bischoff (Mentor: Professor Matthew Sigman)
    SCIENCE

    Kai Sin (Mentor: Professor Aikio Kamimura)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

    Rose Gomez (Mentor: Professor Jason Castillo)
    SOCIAL WORK

  • Michael Hoehn (Mentor: Professor Erin Carraher)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Peter Curtis (Mentor: Professor Christopher German)
    DENTISTRY

    Mercedes Jorgensen (Mentor: Professor Lauren Liang)
    EDUCATION

    Kristina Lundgren (Mentor: Professor Taylor Sparks)
    ENGINEERING

    Cynthia Chen (Mentors: Professor Catherine Mayes & Professor Jane Hatter)
    FINE ARTS

    Cecilia Cardozo (Mentor: Professor Stacy Manwaring)
    HEALTH

    Julie Imig (Mentor: Professor Inese Ivans)
    HONORS

    Hillary Hermansen (Mentor: Professor Christopher Lewis)
    HUMANITIES

    Kathryn Lami (Mentor: Professor Sihem Boudina)
    MEDICINE

    Benjamin White (Mentor: Professor Jeffrey Moore)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Christina Triptow (Mentor: Professor Katherine P. Supiano)
    NURSING

    Seychelle Marcus (Mentor: Professor Christopher Reilly)
    PHARMACY

    Ethan Lake (Mentors: Professor Oleg Starykh, Professor Yong-Shi Wu & Professor Zheng Zheng)
    SCIENCE

    Brianna Bartholomew (Mentors: Professor Elizabeth Cashdan & Professor Leslie A. Knapp)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

    Elizabeth Gamarra (Mentor: Professor Joanna Bettmann Schaefer)
    SOCIAL WORK

  • Katherine Nix (Mentor: Professor Stephen Goldsmith)
    ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

    Zhao Jin (Mentors: Professor Elizabeth Tashjian & Professor Cihan Bilginsoy)
    BUSINESS

    Andrew Johansen (Mentors: Professor Lisa McFadden & Professor Annette Fleckenstein)
    DENTISTRY

    Tyler McDaniel (Mentor: Professor Erin Castro)
    EDUCATION

    Josh Kunz (Mentors: Professor Sneha Kasera, Professor Robert Ricci & Professor Kobus Van der Merwe)
    ENGINEERING

    Chance Clouse (Mentor: Professor Maureen O’Hara Ure)
    FINE ARTS

    Brett Cutler (Mentors: Professor Thunder Jalili & Professor Anandh Babu Pon Velayutham)
    HEALTH

    Diona Giannopoulos (Mentor: Professor Michael Gills)
    HONORS

    Kajsa Vlasic (Mentors: Professor Michael Gills & Professor Disa Gambera)
    HUMANITIES

    Aliya Khan (Mentor: Professor Leslie Francis)
    LAW

    Andrew Jo (Mentor: Professor David Krizaj)
    MEDICINE

    Max Giannetta (Mentor: Professor Lowell Miyagi)
    MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

    Andy Rivera (Mentors: Professor Kristin Cloyes & Professor Linda Edelman)
    NURSING

    Josh Conarton (Mentor: Professor Hamid Ghandehari)
    PHARMACY

    Alexandra Kent (Mentor: Professor Jennifer Heemstra)
    SCIENCE

    Martin Puga Jr. (Mentor: Professor Rebecca Utz)
    SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

    Elizabeth Gamarra (Mentor: Professor Dena Ned)
    SOCIAL WORK