Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award 2022

Awards Ceremony Program

10:30AM Opening Remarks

Dr. Annie Isabel Fukushima, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies Director, Office of Undergraduate Research

10:35AM Inspiration from Undergraduate Studies

Chase Hagood, Ph.D., Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Office of Undergraduate Studies.

10:40AM Illuminations from the VPR

Erin Rothwell, Ph.D., Interim Vice President for Research

10:45AM Donor Award - Francis Family Scholarship

Brief video about the Francis Family Scholarship

Award Presenters

Reading names: SAVP Hagood
Presenting certificates: VPR Rothwell and Associate Dean Fukushima

Francis Family Scholarship

Cloe Butler (Mentor: Professor Ana Antunes, Transform) 
Kendal Chatard (Mentor: Professor Tim Webster, Social & Behavioral Science)
Shaistah Din (Mentor: Professor Marissa Diener, Social & Behavioral Science)
Gauri Garg (Mentor: Professor Adam DeHavenon, Medicine)
Wyatt Hudgens (Mentors: Professors Jim Curry and Juliet Carlisle, Social & Behavioral Science)
Sarah Orozco (Mentor: Professor Veronica Valdez, Education) 
Sohyun Park (Mentor: Professor Annie Isabel Fukushima, Transform)
Madeleine Sorenson (Mentor: Professor Rebecca Utz, Social & Behavioral Science) 

10:55AM Donor Award - Dee Foundation Scholarship

Brief video about the Dee Foundation Scholarship

Award Presenters

Reading names: VPR Rothwell

Presenting certificate: SAVP Hagood and Associate Dean Fukushima

Dee Foundation Scholarship

Elle Gaudette (Mentor: Professor Peter Fino, Health)
Heather Graham (Mentor: Professor Kim Hackford-Peer, Transform)
Anika Isom (Mentor: Professor Ben Christensen, Medicine)
Madeline Jensen (Mentor: Ram Goel, Science) 
Kai Pruyn (Mentor: Professor Tommaso Lenzi, Engineering) 
Madeleine Sorenson (Mentor: Professor Rebecca Utz, Social & Behavioral Science)
Zakary Wankier (Mentor: Professor Sarina Sinclair, Medicine)

11:05 AM Donor Award - Parent Fund Scholarship

Award Presenters

Reading names: Associate Dean Fukushima

Presenting certificate: VPR Rothwell and SAVP Hagood

Parent Fund Scholarship

Pooja Annigeri (Mentor: Professor Nitin Phadnis, Science)
Abby Citterman (Mentor: Professor Jake George, Engineering)
Dillon Fehlau (Mentor: Professor Tao Gao, Engineering)
Lauren Hulse (Mentor: Professor Nitin Phadnis, Science)

11:10AM Monson Prize

Brief video about the Monson Prize

Prize Presenter

Associate Dean Fukushima

2022 Monson Prize Winner

 Kassie John, “Diné Bizaad Language Cubes: Examining the Reformation of Indigenous Language Preservation,” (Mentor: Dr. Elpitha Tsoutsounakis, Multidisciplinary Design Division, College of Architecture & Planning) 

11:15AM Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award

Award Presenters

Reading names & description: Associate Dean Fukushima

Awarding plaques: VPR Erin Rothwell and SAVP Hagood

Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Awardees

Samantha Eddy (Mentor: Professor Shundana Yusaf)
ARCHITECTURE + PLANNING

Rachel Nelson (Mentor: Professor Sankar Srinivasan)
BUSINESS

Joshua Christensen (Mentor: Professor Lisa Diamond)
CULTURAL & SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

Sophia Boehler (Mentor: Professor Melodie Weller)
DENTISTRY

Sarah Orozco (Mentor: Professor Veronica Valdez)
EDUCATION

Katrina Le (Mentor: Professor Thomas Zangle)
ENGINEERING

Comstock (Mentor: Professor Brian Snapp)
FINE ARTS

Abby Laskey (Mentor: Professor Jeffrey Rose)
HEALTH

Casey McFarland (Mentor: Professor Jennifer Alderden)
HONORS

McKay Muhlestein (Mentor: Professor Natalya Kuznetsova)
HUMANITIES

Kailee Ferret (Mentor: Professor Leslie Francis)
LAW

Avery Abelhouzen (Mentor: Professor Joseph Yost)
MEDICINE

Alex Dzubay (Mentor: Professor. Kristine Pankow and Jeff Moore)
MINES & EARTH SCIENCES

Kari Stoddard (Mentor: Professor Lisa Taylor Swanson)
NURSING

Macey Smith (Mentor: Professor Amy Barrios)
PHARMACY

Elijah Counterman (Mentor: Professor Sean Lawley)
SCIENCE

Emmanuel Diaz (Mentor: Professor Katie Baucom)
SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

11:55AM The OUR Team

Acknowledgements

Dr. Annie Isabel Fukushima, Director, Office of Undergraduate Research & Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Cindy Greaves, Program Manager
Sandra Luo, Advisor
Megan Shannahan, Academic Program Manager
Shiver, Academic Program Manager
Daniel Anderson, Undergraduate Research Leader, Class of 2022
Gauri Garg, Undergraduate Research Leader, Class of 2023
Emmalyn Irvin, Undergraduate Research Leader, Class of 2022
Henry Ponce-Orellana, Undergraduate Research Leader, Class of 2022
Emi Wickens, Undergraduate Research Leader, Class of 2023